Clicky

https://www.avisvascularcentre.com/wp-content/uploads/sbobet/ https://holycrosshigh.co.za/COVID19/slot-gacor/ https://www.avisvascularcentre.com/what-type-of-doctor-will-treat-my-varicose-veins/ https://bitcoinnewsinfo.com/wp-content/slot-gacor-2022/ https://www.antiquavox.it/wp-content/slot-gacor/ https://www.simoneetkurt.ch/daftar-situs-slot-bonus-new-member-100-to-kecil-3x-5x-7x-8x-10x-15x-20x-di-awal/

San Diego athletes leave mark in Arcadia at track meet

There are occasions when winning isn’t everything. Take Saturday’s Arcadia Invitational as a classic example.

Even though she lost by a lean at the tape, Scripps Ranch’s Aliyah McCormick lowered her section record in the 100-meter hurdles from 13.85 a year ago to 13.82. As has now become routine, San Diego High’s Charlize James (14.16) and Cathedral Catholic’s Kapiolani Coleman (14.19) were right behind.

So, not only did the record fall, but the section remains totally dominant in the event in the state.

That was expected.

At the beginning of the year, several San Diego athletes were among those who were considered possible state champions. Now there’s a bunch.

Kapiolani came back to finish second in the 300 hurdles to an Arizona runner, improving from 42.88 to 42.19, which improves her lead in the state.

McCormick (43.75) and James (43.78) are right behind with Torrey Pines junior Karina Janik (43.84) in fourth after Arcadia.

But Dons teammate Kennedy Clarke may have made the biggest statement when she won the shot put at 44-6½. Earlier in the week, she hit 47-5 in a dual meet.

That is No. 1 in the state and among her victims Saturday was Notre Dame Sherman Oaks’ Hope Gordon, who is expected to be her main challenger.

Steele Canyon’s Leon Gillis placed second in the high jump, right with Eastlake’s Justin Cardoza at 6-7, but the winner was from another state. Cajon’s Seth Johnson, the state leader at 6-9, was well down the list at Arcadia.

That’s a psychological victory.

So too, Del Norte’s Allison Leigh and Scripps Ranch’s Lexi Evans went three-four in the pole vault at 13-4 but the person both are tied with atop the state leaderboard at 13-7, Dublin’s Jathiyah, was a step behind.

In all, there were 12 season-best marks, some that you had to search hard to find.

Sage Creek’s Bryce Gilmore was a distant 13th in the boys 3,200 behind Newbury Park’s Colin Sahlman, who ran 8:34.99. But Gilmore was one of 25 runners under 9 minutes with his section-leading 8:53.23.

Likewise, Poway’s Mackenzie Rogers got caught up in a red-hot girls 3,200 where Mira Costa’s Dalia Frias scorched a 9:55.50. Rogers was 10th in 10:17.91 — almost 20 seconds faster than her previous best of 10:36.84.

Her teammate, sophomore Tessa Buswell, had a big weekend, dipping under 2:10 in the 800 at 2:09.54. She ran it in the afternoon but the time would have placed her second in the invitational at night. The time is No. 4 in the state.

Additionally she anchored the 4×400 relay that rolled to a 2022 best of 3:55.50, trimming almost two seconds off their previous best.

Helix’s Adren Parker was third in the 400 and lost his state lead but clocked a PR 47.36 before being a member of the 4×400 relay team that improved its section best to 3:21.33.

El Camino senior Hawkin Miller improved to 59-11¾ in the shot, No. 7 in the state, Mission Bay sophomore Brandon Cheeks II bounded 46-2 in the triple jump and Poway’s Alyssa Bean improved her 400-leading time to 55.36.

Brand is a freelance writer.

ARCADIA TRACK RESULTS

BOYS

100—(Inv.) 1. Thomas (Anaheim Servite) 10.40, (Day) Saunders (CathC) 10.86, Jones (Helix) 10.92.

200—(Inv.) 1. Thomas (Servite) 20.97, (Day) 8. Parker (Helix) 21.99w, (Others) Smith (MH) 22.17w,

400—(Inv.) 1. Ortiz (Tempe McClintock) 47.22, 3. Parker (Helix) 47.36, (Day) Vruretagoyena (Gro) 48.58, Maher (SM) 49.58, Wright (East) 49.61, Van (Helix) 49.89, Peace ECap) 49.90.

800—(Inv.) 1. Cutting (Corner Canyon) 1:51.55, (Day) Rosen (Gro) 1:55.77, Lacour (RB) 1:56.39, Harder (SM) 1:56.98, Schemenauer (MC) 1:57.09, Saenz (ECam) 1:57.54.

Mile—(Inv.) 1. Birnbaum (Rapid City SD) 4:07.88, (Day) 6. Thomas (TP) 4:17.58, (Others) Taylor (SM) 4:28.43, Levy (CathC) 4:30.73, Brumley (PH) 4:34.02.

3200—(Inv.) 1. C. Sahlman (Newbury Park) 8:34.99, 13. Gilmore (Sage) 8:53.23, 28. Pala (FP) 9:04.86, (Fri) 7. Bobowski (SFC) 9:18.16, 8. Byland (Hill) 9:18.79, Blakely (Gro) 9:25.46 Niednagel (LCC) 9:29.44

110HH—(Inv.) 1. Korbmacher (Squalicum, WA) 13.84, (Day) Rantamaki (SP) 15.98, Aldelaimi (MC) 16.08.

300H—(Inv.) 1. Vazquez (Red Mountain AZ) 36.40, (Day) 5. Atilano (CathC) 39.62, 8. Thomas (MH) 39.79, (Others) Rantamaki (SP) 40.85

4x100R—(Inv.) 1. Fresno Central 40.92, 6. Helix 42.p04, (Day) Mission Hills 42.48, Cathedral Catholic 42.55, San Marcos 43.33, Otay Ranch 44.06.

4x400R—(Inv.) 1. L.A. Cathedral 3:18.95, 2. Helix 3:21.33, (Day) Sage Creek 3:28.36, Mt. Carmel 3:30.98.

HJ—(Inv.) 1. Gerald (Westlake, Utah) 6-9, 2. Gillis (Steele Canyon) 6-7, 3. Cordova (Eastlake) 6-7, (Day) Forte (RB) 5-10.

PV—(Inv.) 1. O’Brien (Roosevelt) 16-9, 14. De la Fuente (RB) 14-3, 19. Rydbeck (RB) 13-9, (Day) Richards (Pow) 13-7.

LJ—(Inv.) 1. Stevenson (GO) 24-9 ½, 5. Saunders (CathC) 23-2 ½, 6. Matuvo (Helix) 22-11, 17. Cheeks (MB) 20-2, (Fri) 3. Harris (Vista) 21-9, (Others) McIlwain (OR) 20-2 ½.

TJ—(Inv.) 1. Stevenson (GO) 48-3 ¾, 6. Cheeks (MB) 46-2, 12. Buu (East) 44-8 ¾, 15. Gillis (SC) 43-4, (Day) 7. Brant (SD) 42-2 ½, 8. Reichenburg (MB) 41-11 ¾ (Others) Parham (MC) 41-10. (Fri) 1. Matuvo (Helix) 45-2 1/4w.

SP—(Inv.) 1. Moran (Murrieta.Mesa) 66-10, 4. Miller (ECam) 59-11 ¾, (Day) Martinez (Vi) 47-1 ½.

DT—(Inv.) 1. Moran (MuM) 198-4, (Day) 1. Miller (ECam) 165-0.

GIRLS

100—(Inv.) 1. Wilson (St. Dominic Savic, Texas) 11.49, 6. Shaheed (Mad) 11.93, (Day) 8. Smith (LJ) 12.10, (Others) Swyney (Cbad) 12.34, Ruskovich (MC) 12.36, Boostani (CathC) 12.57.

200—(Inv.) 1. Wilson (St. Dominic) 23.68, (Day) Thomas (MH) 25.62, Boostani (CathC) 25.96w, Cramer (Bi) 26.13w.

400—(Inv.) 1. Cenci (Clovis North) 54.15, 6. Cramer (Bi) 56.95, (Day) 6. Smith (LJ) 57.13, (Others) Shelton (ECap) 57.58, Solomon (Val) 57.91, Thomas (MH) 58.65.

800—(Inv.) 1. Ince (Normal) 2:05.42, 6. Farmer 2:11.94, 9. Riggins (DN) 2:12.85, (Day) 1. Buswell (Pow) 2:09.54, 5. Arciaga (WV) 2:11.98, (Others) Dixon (SM) 2:14.56, Herbst (Cbad) 2:22.20

Mile—(Inv.) 1. Engelhardt (Ventura) 4:35.16, (Day) 1. Farmer (RB) 4:56.53, Taylor (TP) 5:19.92.

3200—(Inv.) 1. Frias (MiraCosta) 9:55.50, 10. Rogers (Pow) 10:17.91, 27. Riggins (DN) 11:02.30, (Fri) Wallace (Sage) 10:53.48, Taylor (TP) 10:59.29, Compton (PL) 11:00.04, Bonomi (CathC) 11:10.08, Schmidt (SFC) 11:13.46, Fisk (LJ) 11:19.40. (Fri) Compton (LCC) 10:39.89, Lopizzo (LCC) 10:43.16, Salz (TP) 10:53.04.

100H—(Inv.) 1. Harmon (Westlake, GA) 13.78, 2. McCormick (SR) 13.82, 3. James (SD) 14.16, 4. Coleman (CathC) 14.19, (Day) 6. Bowen-Fontenot (SD) 14.99 (Others) Truscott (MC) 15.87, Pingley (ECam) 17.09.

300H—(Inv.) 1. Moorer (North Canyon AZ) 41.99, 2. Coleman (CathC) 42.19, 5. James (SD) 44.33, 7. McCormick (SR) 44.47, 8. K. Janik (TP) 44.84, (Day) Badrani (SP) 47.47, Joyner (SM) 57.94.

4x100R—(Inv.) 1. Westlake GA) 45.59, (Day) Cathedral Catholic 48.16, Carlsbad 49.57, Poway 49.83, Patrick Henry 49.85, San Marcos 50.36.

4x400R—(Inv.) 1. LB Wilson 3:48.34, 5. Poway 3:55.50, (Day) 1. Carlsbad 3:59.50, 3. Mt. Carmel 4:00.42, 7. La Costa vCanyon 4:04.03, (Others) Valhalla 4:04.76, San Marcos 4:05.40.

HJ—(Inv.) 1. Gero-Holt (Emerald Ridge) 6-0, 12. Moore-Bastide (East) 5-4, 14. Tarczy (SR) 5-2, (Day) DeJong (Maran) 5-1, (Fri.) 3. Chambers (CynCr) 5-2, 6. Czapinski (Pow) 5-0.

PV—(Inv.) 1. A. Moll (Capital) 14-4, 3. Leigh (DN) 13-4, 4. Evans (SR) 13-4, Thomson (Pow) 12-10, 12. Quiroz (RB) 12-4, 14. Wagner (Fa) 12-4, 18. Hilliard (Pow) 11-10, (Day) 2. Downing (LCC) 12-1, 5. DeJong (Maran) 11-7, (Others) Montiel (RB) 11-1, Kinkead (LCD) 10-7.

LJ—(Inv.) 1. Davis (Golden Valley) 19-10w, 13. Hatton (Sage) 17-11, (Day) 2. Fields (Sant) 18-2.

TJ—(Inv.) 1. Hope (MLK) 40-3 ¼, 9. Miles (PL) 37-4, (Day) 6. Fields (Sant) 36-11 ½, (Others) Pingley (ECam) 36-0.

SP—(Inv.) 1. Clarke (CathC) 44-6 ½.

DT—(Inv.) 1. Geltson (Hanford, WA) 156-0, 3. Clarke (CathC) 144-5, 7. Seabolt (MC) 129-9, (Day) Mulic (East) 112-5.